star arrow-up arrow-left arrow-right close arrow-down search check-mark plus minus avatar calendar delete edit phone spinner8

Privacy Policy

Spartan Electrical Online values your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers.

Spartan Online's privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information.

Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Spartan Online will only record and use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling your order and conducting our business with you. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and related purposes within your reasonable expectations. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your consent to do so.

Communication and Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our store we may send you updates on our latest products, news and special offers from time to time via email. You may opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing information from Spartan Online at any time by selecting the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any electronic email marketing material or by contacting us at info@spartanelectrical.com.au

Online Security

Spartan Electrical utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Spartan Electrical your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the Spartan Electrical member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Spartan Electrical technology department conducts frequent site security audits and Spartan Electrical employs a third-party audit company to perform additional site security audits.